2016 Digital Open

Click on the gold-medal image to see the photographer's notes
Click here for the gallery of all the images that won awards in the "Digital Open category".
Gold Medal
Bernie Velasco Corona Extra Desperate by Bernie Velasco
Corona Extra Desperate
Silver Medal
Constance Fein Harding Pear in a Box by Constance Fein Harding
Pear in a Box
Bronze Medal
Newell Grenfell, HonPSNZ, FPSNZ, FNPSNZ Inland Kaikouras by Newell Grenfell, HonPSNZ, FPSNZ, FNPSNZ
Inland Kaikouras
Honours
Marie Bilodeau, LPSNZ
Let Me In
Terry Cockfield, APSNZ
Lines
Kim Falconer, LPSNZ
Contemplation
Kim Falconer, LPSNZ
Isola Del Castello
Helena Gratkowski
Lemon Splash
Helena Gratkowski
Reine-Lofoten Islands
Lorraine Jones, APSNZ EFIAP/s GMAPS
Blowing in the Wind
Don Kelly, APSNZ, Hon PSNZ
Highly Strung
Edwin Leung, LPSNZ
Artful
Edwin Leung, LPSNZ
Flying High
John Lyon
LOST in THOUGHT
Bob McCree, FPSNZ
Angels of Mercy
Helen McLeod
The Monarch Monastry
Peter Morris, APSNZ
The Need for Speed
Jean Moulin, EFIAP APSNZ
Spooky
Cathy Price
The Good Old Days
Kirsteen Redshaw
Sparkling Success
Glenda Rees
Golden Kotuku
Glenda Rees
Preening
David Skinner
Show Time
Gail Stent, APSNZ
Father and Son
Greg Stevens, FPSNZ
Vanishing Point
Philippa Wood
Firefighter Fun
Highly Commended
Lisa Ainsley, LPSNZ
Ngauruhoe Awakens
Jim Air
Under the Bridge
Ann Bastion, FPSNZ
Illusion
Geoffrey Beals, APSNZ
Tiritiri Matangi Lighthouse With Milky Way
Paul Byrne, APSNZ, ARPS, AFIAP
Early Morning Test Drive
Paul Byrne, APSNZ, ARPS, AFIAP
I Win!
Paul Byrne, APSNZ, ARPS, AFIAP
Lemon Water
Roy Cernohorsky
Kauri Point
Roy Cernohorsky
Tank Farm
Lynn Clayton, Hon.PSNZ,APSNZ, EFIAP, ESFIAP
Figs
Jay Drew, LPSNZ
Architecturally Derived
Brian Eastwood
Ford
Neil Gordon, APSNZ
Submerged Peaks
Newell Grenfell, HonPSNZ, FPSNZ, FNPSNZ
Face in the Crowd
Philip Hickling
Anzac Day
Annette Johnston, LPSNZ
Cape Gooseberry Triptych
Annette Johnston, LPSNZ
In My Dreams...
Sarah Kerr
Folk Song #43
Bryan Lay Yee
Pots of Gold
Margaret Penney
Autumn
Margaret Penney
From the Dressmaker's Cupboard
Cathy Price
Longing
Cosima Ray
Red-Tailed Tropicbird
Glenda Rees
Kea Preening
Kyla Rowson
Safe in Daddy's Hands
Pauline Smith, LPSNZ
The Agony and Ecstasy
Nola Sumner, LAPS; LPSNZ
Bare Boards
Bernie Velasco
El Nido, Palawan
Val Wardell, APSNZ
Veiled Pathway
Veronica Wedlake
Purity
James Winch, APSNZ
Kiera
Acceptance
Lisa Ainsley, LPSNZ
Litoria Aurea
Trish Bailey
Father and Son
Trish Bailey
Approaching Storm
Trish Bailey
Flying Free
Trish Bailey
Awakino Heads
Troy Baker
Beauty Killed the Beast
Ann Bastion, FPSNZ
Encompass
Ruth Beale
First Dance
Geoffrey Beals, APSNZ
Lake Tekapo Lenticular Sunset
Eunice Belk
Floating Feathers
Marie Bilodeau, LPSNZ
Te Rewa Rewa Bridge
Trish Brown, APSNZ, ANPSNZ
Delightful and Delighted
Barbara Burry, APSNZ
Winter Larches
Barbara Burry, APSNZ
River of Sand
Irene Callaghan, APSNZ
Honeywort
Irene Callaghan, APSNZ
Moria Gate Arch
James Cameron
Arum Lily
Joan Caulfield
Sunset Over Auckland
Joan Caulfield
Gaudi's Promenade
Roy Cernohorsky
Moss Seed
Roy Cernohorsky
Sunset Wave
Jill Cliffe
The Cabbage Tree
Jo Curtis
Field Grass Symphony
Hugh Davies, LPSNZ
Stacked
Carolina Dutruel
Fear
Carolina Dutruel
Surrender
Jean Evans, ARPS
Gathering Water Chestnuts
Kim Falconer, LPSNZ
Amber
Kim Falconer, LPSNZ
Kotuku Wings Wide
Stephanie Forrester, LPSNZ
Out of the Mist
Stephanie Forrester, LPSNZ
Seed Head
Stephanie Forrester, LPSNZ
The Sands of Time
Stephanie Forrester, LPSNZ
The View Beyond
Lynn Fothergill
Sit
Lorraine Gibb, LPSNZ
Relinquishing to the Sea
Lorraine Gibb, LPSNZ
Hazy Hills
Johanna Goudsblom
Taranaki Farm
Noel Hall
Will We Learn?
Dianna Hambleton, LPSNZ
To the Promised Land
Stephanie Handley, APSNZ
Blood Lillies
Lynn Hedges
Water Play
Philip Hickling
Resting
Philip Hickling
No Trains Today
Bill Hodges, APSNZ, EFIAP
The Dancers
Rachel Hume
Bethany
Rachel Hume
For a Moment Time Stood Still
Howard Jack
Out of the Dust
Howard Jack
Windmillky Way
Howard Jack
The Old Cattleman
Linda Jarrett
The Surfers
Shona Kebble, APSNZ
Curious Bellbird
Bryan Lay Yee
House Fly, Musca Domestica
Edwin Leung, LPSNZ
Dazzling Light
Edwin Leung, LPSNZ
Running Wild
Shelly Linehan, LPSNZ
Remembering the Old Days
Brian Leslie Livingstone, LRPS, APSNZ
Tomboy
Richard Loader
Sunset at Ross Beach
Caroline Ludford, LPSNZ
The Gannets Eye
Rosita Manning, FPSNZ
Mystical Forest
Joanne McLeary
Matai Falls
Michael Molloy
RaceCam
Doug Moulin, EFIAP/b, APSNZ, AAPS
White Faced Heron
Elizabeth Passuello, FPSNZ FNPSNZ AAPS EFIAP
Red Cherries
Mike Pemberton, LRPS LNZPS
Making Hay While the Sun Shines
Breen Porter, FPSNZ ARPS LBIPP AFIAP
S Is for Flamingo
Ian Purden, LPSNZ
The Lonely Land Nevis Valley
Ian Purden, LPSNZ
St Bathans Central Otago
Nicola Pye
Looking to Winter
Kirsteen Redshaw
The Hygienist
Marilyn Rendle
Lost to Nature
Rowena Richards
High Country Sunset
Liz Robertson, LPSNZ
Southern Man
Kyla Rowson
Cradled With Love
Bob Scott, LPSNZ
Piazza Del Campo Siena
Rosemary Simpson
Held Captive
Pauline Smith, LPSNZ
The Life Guards Hut
Roger Smith
Kotare With Mud Crab
Roger Smith
What a Mouthful!
Greg Stevens, FPSNZ
Under the Milky Way
Nola Sumner, LAPS; LPSNZ
Girl With a Bag
Anne Thornton
Waimangu Valley
Phil Thornton
Ready to Reap
Michael Treloar
Lost in the Rain
Michael Treloar
Crashing Dawn
Michael Treloar
Waiting for the Glow
David Watson
Ivan the Red
Veronica Wedlake
Witchcraft
Trev White, LPSNZ Dip Digital Photography
Tongariro Early Morning
Ron Willems, Hon PSNZ, FPSNZ, AFIAP, ARPS.
Beauty in the Ruins
Ron Willems, Hon PSNZ, FPSNZ, AFIAP, ARPS.
Funeral at Stonend
Sheryl Williams, LPSNZ
Almost Finished
Chris Wong, LPSNZ
Polar Bear
Daniel Wong
Milford Sound
Daniel Wong
Permanence
Daniel Wong
Worn With Time
Philippa Wood
Rooms for the Night