2015 Digital Open Colour

Click on the gold-medal image to see the photographer's notes
Click here for the gallery of all the images that won awards in the "Digital Open Colour category".
Gold Medal
Helen McLeod Lady of the Lake Emerges by Helen McLeod
Lady of the Lake Emerges
Silver Medal
Daniel Wong Venice by Daniel Wong
Venice
Bronze Medal
Pauline Smith, LPSNZ White Heron Kotuku Nesting by Pauline Smith, LPSNZ
White Heron Kotuku Nesting
Honours
Trish Bailey
Early Morning Flight
Ann Bastion, FPSNZ
Winter Beech Leaves
Lorraine Gibb, LPSNZ
Catching the Light
Bill Hodges, APSNZ, EFIAP
My Three Faces
Doug Moulin, APSNZ, EFIAP
Male Hamadryas Baboon
Cosima Ray
Fish Dish
Alison Viskovic, FPSNZ
Magical Breakfast
Daniel Wong
Wharariki
Highly Commended
Ann Bastion, FPSNZ
Nicandra Seed Heads
Ann Bastion, FPSNZ
White Feathers
Jo Bryce
Calm Before the Storm
Sarah Caldwell
Maori Bay
Brian Cudby, FPSNZ EFIAP ESFIAP
Rowing Home
Rachel Hume
Emerging Through the Fog
Jeanette Nee, APSNZ
TAILS End
Christine Ody
Morning Stroll in Florence
Annette Preen, FPSNZ AFIAP
Flying Into the Dusk
Glenda Rees
A Tern With Dinner
Liz Robertson, LPSNZ
Lily in Trinity
April Stark, APSNZ - AFIAP
Water Drop in Flight
Veronica Wedlake
Lake Brunner Pier
Paul Whitham
Dawn Breaks
Acceptance
Lisa Ainsley, LPSNZ
Fiery Sky Over the Central Plateau
Teresa Angell
Tui Feathers
Peter Arnold
Water Flower
Clare Ballinger
Hovering Hazard
Ruth Beale
Platelea Regia
Geoffrey Beals
Manukau Heads With Milky Way
Kevin Bowie
Wairepo Colour
Jo Bryce
Fly Away Home
Bruce Burgess, FPSNZ
Autumn Ride
Irene Callaghan, LPSNZ
Crown Lynn
Allysa Carberry
Simple Stunning
Robyn Carter, LPSNZ
Carcasonne Castle
Joan Caulfield
Sunrise at Bryce Canyon
Kevin Chong
Coral Sanctury
Lynn Clayton, APSNZ, EFIAP, ESFIAP
The Maquarie Light
Lynn Clayton, APSNZ, EFIAP, ESFIAP
Blue Mosque Reflected, Istanbul
Jill Cliffe
Bethells Flags
Jill Cliffe
The World Is in Our Hands
Kirsty Collister, LPSNZ
Sadhu in Varanasi
Kirsty Collister, LPSNZ
Guru in Agra
Jo Curtis
Colour of Winter
Joshua Donnelly, LPSNZ
Hammock Boy
Joshua Donnelly, LPSNZ
Cate
Jay Drew, LPSNZ
Rural Canvas
Jean Evans, ARPS
Waipu Cove
Jean Evans, ARPS
The Old Pier
Dean Fearn
Jaimee
Lynn Fothergill
Cavalier King Charles Portrait Royale
Scott Fowler, EFIAP PPSA APSNZ
Sunset Ovewr the Hawkduns
Scott Fowler, EFIAP PPSA APSNZ
Who Me
Lorraine Gibb, LPSNZ
Nostalgia
Alan Goldby, LPSNZ CPAGB BPE3*
Frederick Rose
Rob Gordon, LPSNZ
New Zealand Falcon
Newell Grenfell, HonPSNZ, FPSNZ, FNPSNZ
Looking Back
Dianna Hambleton, LPSNZ
Hung Out to Dry
Susie Hare
Popping Poppy
Susie Hare
Spring Dream
Allan Hassall, LPSNZ
Bottled Flower
Lynn Hedges
Sleeping Baby Hedgehog
Bill Hodges, APSNZ, EFIAP
Puffins
Julia Home, APSNZ AFIAP
Hydrangea
Linda Jarrett
Three's a Crowd
Lorraine Jones, APSNZ EFIAP/b GMAPS
Azure Kingfisher With Fish
Lorraine Jones, APSNZ EFIAP/b GMAPS
Great Ride 2
Lorraine Jones, APSNZ EFIAP/b GMAPS
Huts 59
Lorraine Jones, APSNZ EFIAP/b GMAPS
Osprey Take Off With Fish
Joy Kachina, APSNZ
Sailor's Warning
Joy Kachina, APSNZ
Portrait of a Lady
Shona Kebble, APSNZ
Bearded Dragon
Shona Kebble, APSNZ
Riverside
Edwin Leung, LPSNZ
Sad Moments
Jo McCarthy
A Reason to Get Up Early
Jo McCarthy
Silent Plea
Helen McLeod
Blue Pier
Michael Molloy
Serious Business
Peter Morris, APSNZ
Twisted
Peter Morris, APSNZ
Bronzed Beauty
Sue Morton
Portrait of the Framer
Jean Moulin, APSNZ, EFIAP
Black Friday
Jean Moulin, APSNZ, EFIAP
Curley Top
Jean Moulin, APSNZ, EFIAP
Fenced In
Jenny O'Connor, APSNZ
Whimsy
Loren O'Connor
Sunrise
Loren O'Connor
Just Breath
Loren O'Connor
Little Princess
Loren O'Connor
La Bella
Christine Ody
Autumn Harvest
John Parry
Water Drops on Protea Flower
Breen Porter, FPSNZ ARPS LBIPP AFIAP
Staring You Out
Annette Preen, FPSNZ AFIAP
Antique Anenome
Annette Preen, FPSNZ AFIAP
Encased
Kirsteen Redshaw
Colours of the Kereru
Glenda Rees
Evening Gannet
Glenda Rees
Falcon Portrait
John Reid, APSNZ ANPSNZ AFIAP
Female Leopard (Panthera Pardus Pardus) With Cubs
John Reid, APSNZ ANPSNZ AFIAP
Young Zebra Playing
Liz Robertson, LPSNZ
Simply Rose
Danielle Ross
Cocoon Womb
Danielle Ross
Silkworm Baby
Bob Scott, LPSNZ
The Hoarder
Robin Short, APSNZ
The Old Way
Robin Short, APSNZ
Planet Pohutukawa
Noline Skeet
Wild Daisies
Pauline Smith, LPSNZ
Lupins
Michael Sutton
Washed Up
Karen Thorne, LPSNZ
Tears
Phil Thornton
Harvest
Tracey Thornton
Brown Bears Sparring in the Rain - Alaska
Tracey Thornton
Brown Bear Is King of the Bay - Alaska
Tracey Thornton
Brown Bear Cubs on Alert - Alaska
Corrie van Wyk
Trees in the Mist
Roger Wandless, APSNZ
Miners Hut
Paul Whitham
Role of the Model
Jennifer Williams
Gelada Baboon in the Wild
Laurie Williams
Cathedral Rocks
Paul Willyams, LPSNZ AFIAP
Kura Tawhiti
Paul Willyams, LPSNZ AFIAP
Dream in Pink
Paul Willyams, LPSNZ AFIAP
The Metal Road
James Winch, APSNZ
Hannah
James Winch, APSNZ
Lydia 2
Ilan Wittenberg, MNZIPP, FPSNZ
Oops
Chris Wong, LPSNZ
Jellyfish
Chris Wong, LPSNZ
One Leading
Chris Wong, LPSNZ
Puzzled
William Wright, APSNZ
Canterbury Cirrus