2012 Digital Abstract

Click on the gold-medal image to see the photographer's notes
Click here for the gallery of all the images that won awards in the "Digital Set Subject, Abstract category".
Gold Medal
Kate Jones, Kate Jones Of the Land by Kate Jones, Kate Jones
Of the Land
Silver Medal
Don Kelly, APSNZ A Close Relationship by Don Kelly, APSNZ
A Close Relationship
Bronze Medal
Jean Moulin, APSNZ AFIAP Yacht Race by Jean Moulin, APSNZ AFIAP
Yacht Race
Honours
Robyn Carter
Oranga Tonutanga
Shelly Linehan, LPSNZ
Dark Morning
Shelly Linehan, LPSNZ
Last Rays of Light
Don Pittham, FPSNZ, ANPSNZ
Fall
Annette Preen, FPSNZ AFIAP
Seventy Kilometres
Highly Commended
Raewyne Cathie
Crazy Canal
Jay Drew
Escape
Neil Gordon, LPSNZ
Munted
Kate Jones, Kate Jones
Seascape
Shelly Linehan, LPSNZ
Waves of Hope
Don Pittham, FPSNZ, ANPSNZ
Grandad's Tractor
Acceptance
Peter Arnold
No Title
Des Baillie, Nil
Bush Fire
Jan Bellamy
Seagulls
Jan Bellamy
Spiderweb
Jan Bellamy
Mangroves
Mark Berger, APSNZ
Piece
Bruce Burgess, FPSNZ
Moeraki Galaxy
Raewyne Cathie
I Feel.....
Phil Clark
Acid Hotrod
Phil Clark
Warped
Bruce Cooper, LPSNZ
Over and Out
Bruce Cooper, LPSNZ
Relief
Bruce Cooper, LPSNZ
Missed the Bus Again
Diane Costello, LPSNZ
No Title
Barry Doig, FPSNZ
A Lady's Run
Jay Drew
Drawing Straws
Brian Eastwood
Incense Swirl
ALISON FARRAR, LPSNZ
FOREST FLOOR
Idil Gaziulusoy
A Haiga for MArten
Paul Gordon, APSNZ
Ruakaka Estuary
Dianna Hambleton, LPSNZ
Lunar Spectacle
Susie Hare
A Little Bit of Sunshine
Thierry Huet
Autumn Colours of Central Vineyards
Thierry Huet
Flash Back
Sandrina Huish, LPSNZ
No Title
Margaret Irving, APSNZ
Chromatic Tones
Rich Johns
Outside the Wall
Kate Jones, Kate Jones
Radiation
Lorraine Jones, LPSNZ AFIAP FAPS
Tern
Don Kelly, APSNZ
Otago Lupins
Tracey Kidd
Blockwork
Shelly Linehan, LPSNZ
Winter Light
Patti Madsen, APSNZ
Whoosh
Ron McKie, FPSNZ, ARPS
Shore Lines
Sushrutha Metikurke, LPSNZ
Museum of Modern Art
Michael Molloy
Table & Chair
Doug Moulin, APSNZ, AFIAP
Dream World
Doug Moulin, APSNZ, AFIAP
Patterns
Doug Moulin, APSNZ, AFIAP
Yachts
Jean Moulin, APSNZ AFIAP
Delicate
Jean Moulin, APSNZ AFIAP
Rushing Elements
Jolanda Muehlemann
Lines
Christine Ody
A SLIVER of SYDNEY
Christine Ody
UPSTAIRS DOWNSTAIRS
Heather Parkes
Lustrous Splendour
Will Parsons
"Church Medley"
Don Pittham, FPSNZ, ANPSNZ
Weaving Resource
Don Pittham, FPSNZ, ANPSNZ
Lost in My Paint Palette's Universe
Liz Robertson, LPSNZ
Tangerine Tree
Heather Saint
Akaroa Harbour
Bob Scott
City Arcs
Hugh Scott
From a Fantasy Forest
Noline Skeet
Farm Sunrise
Graeme SKINNER, LPSNZ
Padlock
Judy Stokes, LPSNZ
No Title
Ram Subramanian
End of Autumn
Anne Thornton
Mirror Maze
Anne Thornton
Auckland Museum
Phil Thornton
Waiting for the Tide
Roger Thwaites, APSNZ
Ice Tension Patterns
Roger Thwaites, APSNZ
Me and My Shadows
Terry Urban
Drizzle
Sheryl Williams, Sheryl Williams
Flames of Sunlight
Ilan Wittenberg
Rocks