2011 Digital Open Colour

Click on the gold-medal image to see the photographer's notes
Click here for the gallery of all the images that won awards in the "Digital Open Colour category".
Gold Medal
Jan Maree Vodanovich, BFA, NZIPP Soma by Jan Maree Vodanovich, BFA, NZIPP
Soma
Silver Medal
Doug Moulin, APSNZ, AFIAP Mono Lake Tufas by Doug Moulin, APSNZ, AFIAP
Mono Lake Tufas
Bronze Medal
Graeme Skinner, LPSNZ Woolpack by Graeme Skinner, LPSNZ
Woolpack
Honours
Des Baillie
Pairere Mist
Ann Bastion, LPSNZ
Morning Dew
Bruce Burgess, FPSNZ
Veil Dancer
Kirsty Collister, LPSNZ
HongKong Lady
Jean Moulin, APSNZ AFIAP
Three Seats
Rosie Moyes
Light
Highly Commended
David Arthur
Bales in Autumn
Ann Bastion, LPSNZ
Sunburst Tulip
Terry Cockfield, APSNZ
Time & Tide
Bruce Cooper, LPSNZ
New Dawn on High
Moira Fergus
Arms to Heaven
Mandy Hague
Walking on Water
Bill Hodges, APSNZ, EFIAP
5a My Catch
Lorraine Jones, LPSNZ, AAPS
Alexandrina
Edwin Leung
Majestic
Meg Lipscombe, APSNZ
Icy Hills
David Skinner
Ready for Muster
Colin Tyler, LPSNZ
James
Acceptance
David Arthur
Central Otago
Troy Baker
Who I Am
Adrian Barrett, FNZIPP AIPP
Prelude to a Storm
Adrian Barrett, FNZIPP AIPP
Whanganui Inlet
Geoffrey Beals
Storm Over Duder's Farm
Jason Blair
Uno
Ann Bolton, LPSNZ
Kaikoura Tranquility
Michael Boyd-Clark
Exuberance
Kimber Brown
Kohekohe Church
Kimber Brown
Raetihi Ratana Church
John Burford, APSNZ
The Colgate Smile
Bruce Burgess, FPSNZ
After the Rain
Leonie Cadman, APSNZ
Ratana Church
Elizabeth Carruthers, FPSNZ, AFIAP
Sainte-Chapelle, Paris
Karin Charteris
Corban
Karin Charteris
Tired of Waiting
Phil Clark
Victorian Skeleton
Phil Clark
Wild West Coast
Lynn Clayton, APSNZ, AFIAP
Floral Art
Chris Conroy, LPSNZ
Flow
Chris Conroy, LPSNZ
Brother, Sister and Friend
Bruce Cooper, LPSNZ
New World Dawning
Alison Denyer
Millau Bridge
Alison Denyer
Red Bike
Barry Doig, FPSNZ
A Drop of Colour
Barry Doig, FPSNZ
Industrial Relic
Desma Edney, LRPS
Lotus Bud
jenny Enderby, APS
Hazard
Scott Fowler, AFIAP PSA CPID *
Christchurch Basilica 2
Scott Fowler, AFIAP PSA CPID *
Coopers Lagoon Beach
Neil Gordon, LPSNZ
Earnslaw
Carolyn Green, LPSNZ
Focused
Newell Grenfell, HonPSNZ, FPSNZ, FNPSNZ
ANZAC Generations
Graeme Guy, FAPS, EPSA,
Argentinian Frog
Graeme Guy, FAPS, EPSA,
Wolf Reflection
Mandy Hague
Lucky Legs
Mandy Hague
Shadow Stalker
Susie Hare
I See Red
Susie Hare
Avoiding Lightning
Judith Hodge, FPSNZ, AFIAP, ARPS
Omaha Beach
Judith Hodge, FPSNZ, AFIAP, ARPS
Long Bay
Bill Hodges, APSNZ, EFIAP
5a Surfboat Chaos
Thierry Huet
Autumn Sky Clearing Up, Cromwell
Sandrina Huish, LPSNZ
Akaroa
Shona Jaray, APSNZ
Tranquility
Shona Jaray, APSNZ
Gentle Arches
Shona Jaray, APSNZ
Spissky Hrad
Lorraine Jones, LPSNZ, AAPS
Nankeen Night Heron
Lorraine Jones, LPSNZ, AAPS
Storm Brewing Over Dickie
Lorraine Jones, LPSNZ, AAPS
Sunrise at Dickie
Don Kelly, APSNZ
Morning at Cass
Shelly Linehan, LPSNZ
Running for the Train
Brian Livingstone, LPSNZ, LRPS
Silhouette
Stuart Mackay
Last Rays of Light
Patti Madsen, APSNZ
Day's End
Nicki Maud
Piper
Evan McBride
Winter Train - Norway
Bob McCree, FPSNZ
Warrior Knight
Jennifer McCree, LPSNZ
High Flyer
Georgie McKie, FPSNZ
Winter Solstice
Ron McKie, FPSNZ, ARPS
Cloud Rider
Ron McKie, FPSNZ, ARPS
Fleeting Light
Paul Mercer
Our Country Night Series, Kaikoura
Paul Mercer
West Coast Sunset
Jean Moulin, APSNZ AFIAP
Under a Cloud
Lawrence O'Donoghue
Breaking Out
Elizabeth Passuello, FPSNZ FNPSNZ LAPS EFIAP
Sunflower 2
Elizabeth Passuello, FPSNZ FNPSNZ LAPS EFIAP
Bull Ride
Christine Penn, APSNZ
Still Standing Tall
Sally Phillips, LPSNZ
Pelican Portrait
Breen Porter, FPSNZ, ARPS, LBIPP, AFIAP
The SWEEPER
Annette Preen, FPSNZ
In the Beginning
Andy Rae, APSNZ, ANPSNZ
Logger Fungi - Calerina Hypnorum
John Reid, LPSNZ
Now or Never
John Reid, LPSNZ
Egretta Alba Modesta
Dave Riddleston
Elegance
Bridget Rule
Shaving
Pam Russell
Above the Clouds
Martin Sanders, LPSNZ
Jellyfish Dance
Martin Sanders, LPSNZ
Blue Mood
Bob Scott
Santa Barbara Blue
Graeme Skinner, LPSNZ
Dust
Gary Speer, FPSNZ, EFIAP
Cone Caps
Corri Stein, APSNZ
Work and Contemplation
Corri Stein, APSNZ
Protection
Roger Taylor, EFIAP, LPSNZ
Te Papa Walkway
Anne Thornton
Provencal Sky
Phil Thornton
Pecker
Michael Treloar
PIHA SUNDOWN
Jan Maree Vodanovich, BFA, NZIPP
I Belong to Me
Jan Maree Vodanovich, BFA, NZIPP
BFF
David Walker, LPSNZ
Lower Antelope Canyon
David Walker, LPSNZ
White Sands by Moonlight
Leith Watt
In the Beginning
Leith Watt
Mystery Falls
sarah wells
Fluid Motion
Ron Willems, FPSNZ, AFIAP, ARPS, AAPS
Toscana Mists
Laurie Williams
Passing Day
Paul Willyams
Young Woman
Ilan Wittenberg
Chrysler
William Wright, APSNZ
Long Way Up
Linda Young
Dancing Lights
Linda Young
In Between